LOVEABLE QUIRKY PEEPS

9/21/11

ROAD TRIP!!!

Yep, doin the happy dance and packing like crazy! Ok, I'm not packing cause I'm blogging....and I won't be packing that much. I'm only going for 4 days and how dang much can ya fit in a little thing with wheels on it?

Going to be casual kinda stuff anyway. You know, jeans, roomy t shirts, cargo pants, something a little dressier to go with something just in case...and Jammie bottoms! Ya, just a kickback kinda road trip...with a twist!

OK, where is it I'm headed?

To IDAHO!

Ok, but that's a BIG kinda state so where to in IDAHO?

Buhl

Huh?

Ya, BUHL...

Never been there?

Me neither....

But this blogger   Just Call Me Jo   knows Buhl. And she's a funny gal...go see for yourself :)  So I know they have some creative people..

And Google says Buhl has A Post Office...



 And Rainbow Trout, which they produce the most of in the country...YUM


And Land....... with trees


 And Buggy rides...course I might be a tad late for this one....


And running water.....



And Sunflowers...my favorite this time of year...



And a tall water tower to tell me where I am...



OH, OH... and A SKATE PARK!
So I can take my board and push all the little dudes aside so I can catch some air too:)


And even some cool signage to welcome us visitors....


I'm gonna go looking for that sign:)

Buhl  even has a Motto:
" Don't catch the Buhl, that's all I can tell you..."

But for me, the best thing in Buhl are my cousins...

 Nelma and Nelda....and their middle names sound alike too. They have fun with that:)


This is the last time they came to see me in Utah a year ago. Nelda on the left, Nelma on the right. Nelda is the younger of the sisters and tries her best to keep Nelma and I on the straight and narrow...


She really does try...bless her heart....

mwahahahaaa

Anyway, they are my dad's generation but we have the funnest of times when we're together.

Oh, did I tell you we didn't meet or even know of each other until about 5 years ago? Ya, that's another good story for another time. Right now I gotta post this and get packin!!!!

You can go see my latest ALPHABETHURSDAY here if you'd like, and I'll have a couple pre whatever posts on here till I get back.

OH YA.....
I'm also going to meet another awesome blogger on my way home from Idaho! I'll stay overnight in Park City on Sunday, then we'll spend Monday getting to know more about each other. Some of you already know this sweet lady....she and her hubby get in their Gypsy Wagon and head north every spring......



Sound familiar? HA, I'm not tellin till I get back with pictures and a story...neener neener neener :):)



Have a great weekend. Go do something silly:)








Carry On.....
***********






10 comments:

Pearl said...

Well some people get to travel all the time! Have fun and don't laugh at the natives. Kiss, Pearl

Busy Bee Suz said...

I wonder if Buhl is ready for you????
Have a great trip...and bee safe. Or should I call Idaho and tell IT to bee safe?????
Cousins are the best!!!!

PⒿ @ $ € € ₦$ ₣®0₥... said...

Have a wonderful trip! Safe! Fun! Adventurous! Fun!....oh and Fun!

I can't wait to hear about it and see you pictures.

2 weeks and counting!! :)

Pix Muse said...

Have a great time...

Be safe...

Enjoy...

Gentle hugs...

Viki said...

Hope you have a great trip.

My name WAS Female, I shit you not! said...

GO...and have one Hellofa Time! ;0)

Pat @ Mille Fiori Favoriti said...

Viki you had me laughing all the way though this post! I became one of your followers. Have a wonderful trip!

just call me jo said...

Yes, you gave quite a few highlights of Buhl. Unfortunately, Faux's Cigar Store isn't there any more. It was so great. You need to get some trout fillet. They are delicious. Yep, that's Nelda, my bank lady. I really didn't know she had a sister until you told me. Tell her I said Hi. I can't wait to hear about my old stompin' ground. I'm homesick. Love to Idaho.

My Grama's Soul said...

Can't wait!!!!!


xo

Jo

Personalized Sketches and Sentiments said...

Ok...so I am catching up on some visiting here...starting here and going forward! How fun to take a road trip!!! And to see family and friends during it :o)

I LOVE road trips (I just sit and sew or read or sleep! haha...my hubby does all the driving, cuz I am known to get lulled to sleep! Can't help it, and all my family knows this about me. ...I do occasionally wake up to ask if the driver (aka hubby) is doing ok and then nod back to sleep!)

Blessings & Aloha!
Hope you had and are having an awesome time!!!